Cookie policy

Legals

Cookie Policy

For Generator Terms and Conditions, Sales Conditions and Return Policy refer to our Website https://www.equineworlduk.com/terms-and-condition/

For Privacy Policy refer to our Website https://www.equineworlduk.com/privacy-policy/

Our Contact Details are:

Equine World Ltd

15 Newmarket, Suffolk, CB8 8XL

01638563893

info@equineworlduk.com

our Website is: www.equineworlduk.com

Our website uses encrypted cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart, or make use of billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to identify issues with our site and improve the way our website works.
Functionality cookies These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content to you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in our Cookie Policy below on this page.
Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, to deliver your orders, to handle complaints, for fraud management, to help us personalize our offers to you, and so on.

This is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.
  • We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Third parties we work with are:

Courier Services Delivery of your orders, including proof of delivery and tracking information. Depending on the service chosen this will be Yodel, DPD, Royal Mail.
Data Insight Behavioural analysis that allows us to personalise your experience and the information we provide to you. We use Google Analytics.
Email Services How we manage our electronic communication with you. This is done through Mailchimp
Fraud Services and
Fraud Management
We may use a combination of Experian, DWP, Citizens Advice Bureau and the Police when fulfilling our ‘public interest’ and legal responsibilities to prevent fraud and dishonest behaviour. We may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
IT Services We use a number of partners to support our website and other business systems but only share your information with Google
Legal Services When necessary we will enlist Solicitors for resolution of legal matters.
Mailing Services Addressing of printed material will be provided by Royal Mail and delivered by Royal Mail.
Payment Services During the payment process, you will be directed to either Worldpay or PayPal depending on your preference
Market Research Services Should you wish to comment on our products or services we may provide a third-party service such as FEEFO for this purpose
Social Media So we can show you products that might interest you while you are browsing the internet, we use the services of Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.
Law enforcement We may be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
Regulatory bodies When appropriate your personal information may be shared with HM Revenue & Customs,, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Affiliate Partners So we can confirm your purchase to your chosen affiliate and ensure you receive your cashback or they can receive their commission, we use affiliate partner).

We may also disclose your information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom, or within the EU.

  • We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including a formal review of the security provisions of 3rd party Data Controllers we use, including taking the following safeguards:
  • Network security. We deploy security and monitoring tools that restrict access and alert us to any unauthorised behaviour on our network and systems.
  • Data Transfers. All data transfers are carried out using multi-layered security measures to ensure data integrity and privacy.
  • Firewalls and encryption. We apply industry-standard firewall protection and use up to date, not compromised, encryption technology.
  • Auditing and Testing. We carry out regular penetration testing and employ ethical hackers to ensure our infrastructure is secure and any intrusion would be quickly detected.
  • PCI DSS standards. We comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards in relation to debit/credit card payments made on our website.
  • Building entry controls. Our premises and those of the 3rd parties we use are access controlled and monitored always, with on-site security and CCTV traceability.
  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards are kept locked when not in use if they hold confidential information of any kind.
  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality.
  • Access and control. We maintain strictly controlled access to systems and data based on the authorised roles of staff.
  • We ensure our employees are trained in the importance of data security.

Overseas transfers. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we apply appropriate safeguards (either by transferring data only to recipients in the European Union, to recipients in countries approved by the European Commission, to recipients that are party to the EU-US Privacy Shield or by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission).

If you are concerned about the levels of data security in any of those countries, please let us know and we will endeavour to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data when stored overseas.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basis Length of time
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations
Where we use/store your data because it is in the public interest We will use/store your data for as long as it remains a matter of public interest for us to do so. The law sets out what matters are considered to be in the public interest, and we will use/store your data in accordance with those requirements
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data)
Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

We may undertake ‘profiling’ to ensure you only receive information that we believe is relevant to you (for example, where we had a special offer that was relevant only to young adults under the age of 25, we would profile those of our customers to whom we can legitimately send marketing emails to ensure that the marketing email is sent only to appropriate recipients).

We may undertake credit reference checks with Credit reference agencies where applicable.

Otherwise, we do not make any decisions that produce legal effects concerning you, or which would otherwise significantly affect you, by means of an automated decision-making process.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at info@equineworld.co.uk

COOKIES

We use the following cookies:

Type Purpose Who
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of billing services. Website cookies
Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to identify issues with our site and improve the way our website works. Google Analytics
Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content to you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). Site User Cookies
Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you’ve followed. We’ll use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Google Adwords

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

Please note that the exact names may change from time to time and there may be a slight delay in the table being updated. Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website

We currently have an “implied consent” policy in place. This means that we’ll assume by your continued use of our website that you are happy for us to use the cookies listed above unless you take certain steps to opt-out of using the same. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. The majority of browsers will allow the user to alter the settings used for cookies. The help menu on your browser will have further details. You may also notice that some cookies are not related to Equine World and are in fact third party cookies. As we are unable to control these cookies, we would encourage you to look at the third-party’s website for more information about their cookies. Further information on how to change your browser settings can also be found by visiting aboutcookies.org.

check by right-clicking anywhere on the page (except on an image) and select Properties. If the URL starts HTTPS: the s indicates that the page is secure.

If you have any questions about the online security of Equine World UK please email info@equineworlduk.com